Daily Films

THE DAILY FILMS

Here’s where we you can find your daily dose of  Kinofest films. We’ll be showing a new digital short every day or so, with the newest on top, till winter is over. So be sure to come back here for the full details about each day’s film or check our Facebook page for the films. And remeber: Kinofest 2010 is closer than you think.

18 December 2009: CELESTINA (4’22”) by Richard Werdeskein, Israel, 2006 (from Kinofest 2007/Animation)
[The intensive snowing outside requires one claymation today.]

17 December 2009: CLIK CLAK (5’39”) by Thomas Wagner, France, 2006 (from Kinofest 2007/Animation)
[Words can jingle, too, you know...]

16 December 2009: ROBIN VOOD MUSIC VIDEO (3’30”) by Alexander Timofeev, Russia, 2007 (from Kinofest 2007/Animation)
[Animation created by TOONDRA animation studio – www.toondra.ru]

15 December 2009: FIN D’ÉTÉ (5’36”) by Patrick Harboun, France, 2006 (from Kinofest 2007/Animation)
[“In an abandoned city before a tropical storm, a woman decides to stay…
Through this film, our ambition was to portray a particular ambience and feeling more than a heavy storyline. We (Patrick Harboun, Ronan Le Fur and Joaquim Montserrat) worked on it for 6 months within our studies at Supinfocom, a French CG animation school. The soundtrack was composed by Christophe Julien. The film’s website www.findete.com features a lot of background information.]

14 December 2009: SPACE ALONE (3’07”) by Ilias Saunas, Greece, 2007 (from Kinofest 2007/Animation)
["Everyone is looking for a friend. Even in space..."]

THE KINOFEST FILMS

Below, you will find more about the films of Kinofest 2009.

Here are the winners of the 3 competitions of Kinofest 2009 (fiction, animation and micromovie).

BEST FICTION FILM: Como Conoci A Tu Padre, by Alex Montoya from Spain.
BEST ANIMATION FILM: Anhalter, by Daniel Hopfner, from Germany
BEST MICROMOVIE: Waiting Chairs, by Ashwin Inamdar from USA.
[nggallery id=9]

Here is the complete list of the films of Kinofest 2009 – almost 200 shortmovies, forming an extremely awarded selection. Browse the thumbnails or see a slideshow below or see more details after the pictures. Enjoy!

THE COMPETITIONS

FICTION COMPETITION: The Films (Thurday, 22 October)
Browse the thumbnails or click the link right below to see a full-screen slideshow of all the 30 films in the Fiction Competition. [nggallery id=4]

ANIMATION COMPETITION: The Films (Friday, 23 October)
Browse the thumbnails or click the link right below to see a full-screen slideshow of all the 80+ films in the Animation Competition. [nggallery id=3]

MICROMOVIE COMPETITION: The Films (Saturday, 24 October)
Browse the thumbnails or click the link right below to see a full-screen slideshow of all the 50+ films in the Micromovie Competition. [nggallery id=5]

OFF COMPETITION: The Films (Saturday, 24 October)
Browse the thumbnails or click the link right below to see a full-screen slideshow of all the 50+ films in the Micromovie Competition. [nggallery id=6]

168 films have been selected (out of over 400 submitted) to enter the 3 Kinofest competitions: Fiction, Animation and Micromovie. Browse the jury of each section and the complete list of finalist films below. Or, for the complete program of the 3 days, including off competition films, concerts and best-of screenings, go the the Program page. The winner of each section will receive a full CS4 Production Premium Licence, oferred by Adobe Romania.

22 October: Fiction Competition // AVON Movie for Life // Kinofest Official Party
23 October: Animation Competition
24 October: Micromovie Competition // Kinofest Gala // Best of Kinofest


THURSDAY, 22 OCTOBER: Movie for Life Day
Kinofest supports The Avon Anti Breast Cancer Campaign

FICTION: The Jury
Cătălin Saizescu (director)
Emanuel Lăzărescu (film critic, Cinefan.ro editor)
Claudiu Păun (director of photography)
Cristina Zaharia (film critic, editor Port.ro)

FICTION: The Films

01. INTOARCEREA (18’34”) – Dan Radu Mihai, Romania
02. 5 RECUERDOS (12’) – Oriana Alcaine & Alejandra Marquez, Spain
03. JANEK (15’) – Piotr J. Lewandowski, Germany
04. JESUS MI JESUS (9’) – Olatz Arroyo Abaroa & Charly Planell, Spain
05. UN HOMME AMOUREUX (6’) – Aryane Spica, Belgium
06. EL NUNCA LO HARIA (15’) – Anartz Zuazua, Spain
07. JI YI (REMEMBER ME) (8’37”) – JMIN, Singapore
08. LUCKY DAY(1’39”) – Laura Amante, Spain
09. ONA (10’) – Pau Camarasa, Spain
10. LA SINDROME DE STOCHOLM (13’10”) – David Mabille, France
11. FABULOSUL DESTIN A LUI TOMA CUZIN (11’) – Vlad Trandafir & Paul Negoescu, Romania
12. L’ART DELICAT DE LA MATRAQUE (4’) – Jean Gabriel Periot, France
13. NINO BALCON (10”) – Pilar Palomero, Spain
14. EARTH IN THE AIR (14’50”) – Jared Hogan, USA
15. ESTRELLAS EN TUS OJOS (6’09”) – Andrei Barbu, Romania
16. CON DOS ANOS DE GARANTIA (17’) – Juan Parra Costa, Spain
17. TUR AUFS DACH (2’11”) – Giorgi Abashishvili, Germany
18. RENCONTRE(S) (6’) – Olivier Premel, Belgium
19. O ZI DE MUNCA (6’11”) – Mircea Ghibortz Ghinescu, Romania
20. O TIGARA APRINSA (8’42”) – Andrei Staruiala, Romania
21. MORT VIVANT (10’29”) – Laurent de Vismes, France
22. MIRACLE FISH (17’53”) – Luke Doolan, Australia
23. THE REVELATION (10’55”) – Vincent Diderot, France
24. COMO CONOCI A TU PADRE (9’) – Alex Montoya, Spain
25. COTTON CANDY (11’) – Artiz Moreno, Spain
26. MAUVAISE ERREUR (6’) – Xavier Hibon, Belgium
27. SILENCE FOR LOVE (12’) – Chirea Mihai Daniel, Romania
28. LIEBESLIEDCHEN (7’30”) – Lena Geller, Germany
29. LORAX (2’30”) – Lee Keeler, USA
30. EL HOMBRE ORQUESTA (6’) – Martin Rosete, Spain
31. PARKING (10’) – Jorge Molina, Spain
^ go up

AVON Movie for Life: The Jury
Cătălin Saizescu (director)
Emanuel Lăzărescu (film critic, Cinefan.ro editor)
Claudiu Păun (director of photography)
Cristina Zaharia (film critic, editor Port.ro)
Andreea Catu (PR Specialist, Avon Cosmetics Romania)
Costin Radu (Managing Director IQads)

AVON Movie for Life: The Films
Announced on 22 October, after submissions end.
^ go up

FRIDAY, 23 OCTOBER

ANIMATION: The Jury
Radu Tinc (art director Nano Design)
Bogdan Lazăr (creative director, animator Golem Studio)
Nicolae Florian Besnea (editor-in-chief, FilmeTari.com)
Cătălin Pop (illustrator)
^ go up

ANIMATION: The Films
01. ARIADNE FONALA (9’) – Bertoti Attila, Hungary / Romania
02. CECI N’EST PAS UNE MOUCHE (2’) – Carlos Fraiha, UK
03. CALIFORNIA LOVE (2’32”) – Lucie Arnissolle, Yann Boyer, Vincent Mache, Mael Gourmelen, Stephen Vuillemin, France
04. BENDITO MACHINE III (6’36”) – Jossie Malis, Spain
05. SYNCHRO (2’19”) – Jad Sarout, Marliyn Farah, Amandine Brenas, Patrick Sfeir and Theresa – Lebanon
06. BIRTH (12’) – Signe Baumane, USA
07. RASCAL’S STREET (2’16”) – Marcos Valín, María Monescillo, David Priego – Spain
08. LES GRANDS CHEVAUX (2’59”) – Joris Cletre (Virgine Giachino), France
09. OPERE ALESE (3’) – Alexei Gubenco, Romania
10. LASKA (5’) – Michat Socha, Poland
11. MONSTER MOVIE (2’30”) – Stephen Hammond, USA
12. AANAATT (4’43”) – Max Hattler, UK
13. ANHALTER (13’) – Daniel Hopfner, Germany
14. PLUGGIN (2’25”) – Nima Azarba, Wassim Boutaleb, Bruno Mangyoku, Sebastien Rouxel, Carlo Vogele – France
15. MIKRODRAMAS (9’45”) – Pierre Foldes, France
16. LOST (2’) – Jad Sarout, Lebanon
17. SHADOWS OF A DOUBT (4’30”) – Guy Weitzman, USA
18. PARADE (8’) – Pierre Emmanuel Iyet, France
19. CRASH TEST (3’23’) – Didier Ah-Koon, Olivier Dusart, Agnès Fouquart, Etienne Materra, Gaëlle Rouby-Serieis, Carlo Toselli, Martin Trzstram – France
20. FISHY TALE (2’38”) – Sharlene Lin, USA
21. THEY’VE BEEN LYING TO YOU (2’8”) – Valentin Neacsu, Romania
22. THE ROYAL NIGHTMARE (3’40”) – Alex Budovsky, USA23. DANIEL’S JOURNEY (13’50”) – Luis Zamora Pueyo, Spain
24. NU POTI GRABI DRAGOSTEA (2’36”) – Florian Simovici, Romania
25. L’UN DE LUNE (7’) – Helene Tragesser & Florian Grolig, Germany
26. HAZED (2’) – Matt Hammill, Canada
27. BRIT TIPS DITTY (3’40”) – Dan Vezentan, Romania
28. VETERINARIAN (18’) – Signe Baumane, USA
29. FOR SOCK’S SAKE (4’47”) – Carlo Vogele, France
30. WE SHARE OUR MOTHER’S HEALTH (3’30”) – Motomichi Nakamura, USA
31. HOMELAND (6’25”) – Juan de Dios Marfil, Czech Republic / Spain
32. McDONOUGH (2’14”) – Kyle Stephens, USA
33. BEIRUT (4’50”) – Ely Dagher, Lebanon
34. GONE… BUT NOT FORGOTTEN (3’) – Laura Seymour, UK
35. POST (13’20”) Matthias Bruhn & Christian Asmussen, Germany
36. BLIND SPOT (3’14”) – Johanna Bessiere, Cécile Dubois Herry, Simon Rouby, Nicolas Chauvelot, Olivier Clert, Yvon Jardel – France
37. VERONIKA, HOW WAS IT AFTER ALL? (4’) – Ralf Kukula, Germany
38. PEREMENA (3’46”) – Jen Shen Gur, Russia
39. N.A.S.A. “A VOLTA” (4’23”) – Alexei Tylevich, USA
40. BIGBOX SINGSONG MUSTACHE (1’48”) – Warren Brown, Canada
41. TEACHING INFINITY (14’50”) – Jakub Jablonski & Bartlomiej Kik, Poland
42. DOT – THE BOOK AS A VIDEO (4’30”) – Jorg Petri, Germany
43. A SPECIAL GIFT (2’6”) – Will Hoag, USA
44. MARILE SPERANTE (3’) – Alexei Gubenco, Romania
45. MEI LING (15’) – Stephanie Lansaque & Francois Leroy, France
46. AHAWA (4’47”) – Chadi Aoun, Lebanon
47. DUCK HART TESLACOIL (5’40”) –Tyler Kupferer, USA
48. DROMMAR FRAN SKOGEN (8’30”) – Johannes Nyholm, Sweden
49. OKTAPODI (2’27”) – Julien Bocabeille, Francois -Xavier Chanioux, Oliver Delabarre, Thierry Marchand, Quentin Marmier, Emud Mokhberi – France
50. O PINTOR DE CEOS (7’14”) – Jorge Morais Valle, Spain
51. PASSION SKI (2’24”) – Jean-Nicolas Arnoux, Quentin Bailleux, Antonin Herveet, Tom Haugomat, Célia Riviere – France
52. LES ESCARGOTS DE JOSEPH (11’28”) – Sophie Roze, France
53. ARTIFICIAL PARADISE, INC. (3’24”) – Jean Paul Frenay, Belgium
54. BLAME (3’30”) – Motomichi Nakamura, USA
55. ZEID AND LEILA (7’45”) – Jad Sarout, Lebanon
56. MAKE IT RAIN (5’01”) – Bruce Stirling John Knox, Germany
57. DEADLINE (1’55”) – Bang Yao Liu, USA
58. UNDERGROUND PSYCHO (2’25”) – Jean-Michel Boesch, Stéphane Chung, Sophia Chevrier, Jeremy Paoletti, Stéphane Vlavonou – France
59. EMILE ET LES FABULEUX MONSIEURS (1’49’) – Jean-Nicolas Arnoux, Tom Haugomat, Charles-André Lefebvre, Louis Tardivier – France
60. THE DISCOVERY (5’35’) – Rodgers Dameron, USA
61. KITTY AND KIMMY (1’38”) – Mon Cheung, Hong Kong
62. STAY IN MY MEMORY (4’18”) – Katy Davis, England
63. LUFTWAFFLES (1’30”) – William Barr, UK
64. LES VENTRES (17’) – Philippe Grammaticopoulus, France
65. THE SAINTS (12’26”) – Ron Segal, Israel
66. FIRST PLACE (9’) – Joji Koyama, UK
67. APRES LA PLUIE (2’56”) – Charles-André Lefebvre, Manuel Tanon-Tchi, Louis Tardivier, Sébastien Vovau, Emmanuelle Walker – France
68. MELTING POT (3’35”) – Shani Vargo, USA
69. OMEN (LE PRESAGE (4’06”) – Simon Rouby, France
70. G.U.4 (3’) – Nixon Leung, UK
71. HEY (3’49”) – Guy Ben Shetrit, Israel
72. DESANIMEE (8’) – Anne Leclerq, Belgium
73. VOODOO (2’45”) – Romain Baudy, Ludovic Bouancheau, Liane Cho Han, Yann Le Gall, Marietta Ren, Sebastien Wodja – France
74. BAADER – MEINHOF-KOMPLETT (2’10”) – Till Penzek & Jon Frickey, Germany
75. LA MAIN DES MAITRES (4’04”) – Clement Delatre, Looky, Adrien Cayus Toupet – France
76. LA FILLE A 100 SOUS (2’40”) – Chadi Aoun, Lebanon
77. LOST AND FOUND (2’05”) – Timm Osterhold, Germany
78. NATURAL SELECTION (6’47”) – Warren Brown, Canada
79. AMAY (4’28”) – Wade Clarke, Australia
80. DO – IT – YOURSELF (12’55”) – Eric Ledune, Belgium
81. ENGEL ZU FUB (6’27”) – Jakob Schuh & Saschka Unseld, Germany
82. LIKE CRUDE OIL (4’) – Daniel Pardo, Spain
^ go up

SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER

MICROMOVIE: The Jury
Radu Tinc (art director Nano Design)
Bogdan Lazăr (creative director, animator Golem Studio)
Nicolae Florian Besnea (editor-in-chief, FilmeTari.com)
Vasile Alboiu (Digital Creative Director, OgilvyOne)

MICROMOVIE: The Films
01. JAPAN CUTS (30”) – Motomichi Nakamura, USA
02. YES,YOU’ARE ALONE (46”) – Diogo Kalil, USA
03. SUPERTROMP (43”) – Brice Chevillard, David Francois, Gaelle Thierry, Jacques Jarczyk, Melody Cisinski, Pierre Migeot –France
04. LA BALLADE SAUVAGE (1’11”) – Cyril Drouin, Phuong Mai Nguyen, Gabriel Jolly-Monge, Marion Stinghe, Elen Le Tannou – France
05. WILD CASTING (1’2”) – Nicolas Caffarel, Thomas Charra, Floriane Marchix, Jeremie Moreau, Baptiste Rogron, Melvina Wong – France
06. IRMAOS DESASTRE 50% (1’25”) – Vitor Lopes, Portugal
07. CHRONOS 1.0 (1’16”) – Wassim Boutaleb, Yann Boyer, Vincent Mahe, Bruno Mangyoku – France
08. ZIPPO (1’16”) – Christiane Scheibe, Germany
09. RUE TEARS (2’2”) – Jayoung Kim, USA
10. NANO (1’18”) – Par Stéphane Vlavonou, Sébastien Rouxel, Stéphane Chung, Nicolas Rubio, Nima Azarba – France
11. KEEP WALKING (1’05”) – Par Carlo Vogele, Antonin Herveet, Sophia Chevrier, Cécile Francoia, Leah Ordonia – France
12. 0 -1 (59”) Sorin Luca, Romania
13. VIP (56”) – Kherveen Dabylall, Denis Do, Benoît Guillaumot, Françoise Losito, Patrick Pujalte – France
14. IKEA -HOUSE OR HOME (1’) – Max Hattler, UK
15. ET 1: ANTICIPATION (20”) – Max Hattler, UK
16. ULTIMATE QUESTION (32”) – Murgu Petronela, Romania
17. RAILWAY (33”) – Valentin Neacsu, Romania
18. BIGBOX SINGSONG TOES (33”) – Warren Brown, Canada
19. VOYAGE AU CENTRE DE LA TERRE (1’29”) – Valentin Neacsu, Romania
20. LOLDINI (1’) – Vitor Lopes, Portugal
21. BIGBOX SINGSONG JOHN (1’01”) – Warren Brown, Canada
22. LE SABLIER (1’23”) – Pierre Schwarz, France
23. SANTIAGO (1’19”) – Andrei Barbu, Romania
24. ENTICEMENT (1’24”) – Panagiota Chaidogiannou, UK
25. THE TALK (1’7”) – Cosmina Pop, Romania
26. DISNEY CHANNEL TAIWAN IDENT 2009 – Disney Day (45”) – JL Design, Taiwan
27. MERCEDES BENZ CAMPAIGN – CDI Concept (40”) – JL Design, Taiwan
28. DISNEY CHANNEL TAIWAN IDENT 2009 – Playhouse Morning (45”)- JL Design, Taiwan
29. LA GRAND ABCHE (1’12”) – Sebastien Vovaux, Quientin Ballieux, Manvel Tanon Tchi, Jean Michel Boesch – France
30. ELODIE (1’7”) – Jamie Demetriadi, UK
31. LA CHUCHA SPORT (42”) – Juan Ibanez, Spain
32. KIAKOSHI (1’30”) – Jorinna Scherle, Germany
33. THERE’S BLISS IN THE KISS (1’17”) – Melanie Beisswenger, Germany/Singapore
34. PERIODS (1’34”) – Beata Pantya, Hungary
35. FLIGHT LESSONS (1’20”) – Neil Lessons, USA
36. BOTTLED UP (1’11”) – Beki Tower, USA
37. THE RISING PATH (FARMERS’ ALMANAC TV) (1’25”) – Ian Pilger, USA
38. THE DRUM KIT (49”) – Mehreen Bazm, USA
39. THE DEATH MERCHANT (1’44”) – Peter Wasielewski, USA
40. WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (1’) – Mehreen Bazm, USA
41. TRAVEL CHANNEL PROMO (15”) – Mehreen Bazm, USA
42. SAME STATION (1’50”) – Ashwin Inamdar, USA
43. WAITING CHAIRS (1’8”) – Ashwin Inamdar, USA
44. GARUDA (1’1”) – Par Nicolas Athane, Meryl Franck, Alexis Liddell, Andres Salaff, Maïlys Vallade – France
45. CHANGE (1’30”) – John Riley, Romania
46. ENTICEMENT (1’24”) – Panagiota Chaidogiannou, UK
47. VOYAGE AU CENTRE DE LA TERRE (1’29”) – Valentin Neacsu, Romania
48. AVANCA 08 (1’) – Antonio Osorio, Portugal
49. IRMAOS DESASTRE II (1’ 11”) – Vitor Lopes, Portugal
50. BIGBOX SINGSONG ROBOT (1’32’) – Warren Brown, Canada
51. +1C (1’57”) – Denes Ruzsa, Hungary
52. WIND BEFORE MOUNTAIN RAIN (1’40”) – JL Design, Taiwan
53. ANGER OF AN EMPEROR (1’30”) – JL Design, Taiwan
54. AGELESS OF INSENTIENT NATURE (1’30”) – JL Design, Taiwan
55. ANIMA FACTA EST (1’13’) – Par Lucie Arnisolle, Maël Gourmelem, Léah F. Ordonia, Célia Riviere, Stephen Vuillemin – France
^ go up

2 Responses to “Daily Films”


Leave a Reply